2019 Equipment & Operators EXPO

logo

Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s EXPO! We had over 275 system attendees and 35 exhibitors.

We also had competitions, training, demonstrations, corn hole
& horse shoe, a dunk tank (!), food trucks and funnel cakes.
Sounds like a pretty great day, doesn’t it?!

Click here to take a look at how much fun we had.

 

 

Congratulations to our Competition Winners!

 

Meter Madness (Cody Snipes, Jackson Threatt, John Williford (not pictured)

Meter Madness

1st Place (pictured L): Cody Snipes, Lancaster County W&S District (38.32 sec.)
2nd Place (pictured R): Jackson Threatt, Lancaster County W&S District (40.43 sec.)
3rd Place (not pictured): John Williford, Catawba Indian Nation (42.23 sec.)

 

 

backhoe rodeo

Backhoe Rodeo

1st Place:
Dustin Raines (pictured L), Greenstone Construction (0:58 sec.)
2nd Place Tie:
Paul Rickenbacker (center), Lancaster County  W&S District and Wyatt Westmoreland (pictured R), Greenstone Construction (1:09 min.)

 

 

leak repair winners

Leak Repair

1st Place (pictured L): Michael Proctor, Greenwood CPW (38.35 sec.)
2nd Place (center): Melvin Dawson, High Hills Rural Water (38.90 sec.)
3rd Place (pictured R): Scottie Morgan, Lancaster County W&S District (42.18 sec.)

 

Line Tapping (Cody Snipes, Jackson Threatt, Scottie Morgan)

 

Line Tapping

1st Place Team (pictured L to R): Cody Snipes, Jackson Threatt & Scottie Morgan, Lancaster County W&S District (4:47 min.)

 

 

 

Hydrant Hysteria

  • Hyd. Hysteria 1st - Chris White, Logan Carper

    1st Place Team

  •  
  • Hyd. Hysteria 2nd - Trey Fletcher, Mike Hawkensen- cropped

    2nd Place Team

  •  
  • Meter Madness (Cody Snipes, Jackson Threatt, John Williford (not pictured)

    3rd Place Team

1st Place Team: Logan Cooper & Chris White, Powdersville Water (2:41 min.)
2nd Place Team: Mike Hawkensen & Trey Fletcher, City of Rock Hill (2:47 min.)
3rd Place Team: Jackson Threatt & Cody Snipes, Lancaster County W&S District (2:54 min.)

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the winner of the boat and motor donated by Southern Corrosion:

Cory Gardner, City of Lancaster

  • BOAT WINNER- Cory Gardner (City of Lancaster)

  •  

     

    southern corrosion primary logo color